privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how Ahipara Adventure Centre deals with your personal information on our websites and how we protect your privacy.

Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy. We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update your personal information which we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our sites or contact us in any way.

• We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information for member services. Most of our services can only be accessed by becoming a member. If you access any of our member services, you will need to provide us with certain personal information, including:

• Your name

• Your email address

• If you sign up for a subscription or newsletter

• Your residential or postal address

• Your contact telephone number(s)

Collectively, this is known as "your personal information"

Note: Full credit card details are not handled or stored by us at this time. Should we eventually accept payments online they will captured directly by a payment gateway which has PCI DSS compliance who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:

• Supply what you want or give you the access you need

• Administration for your booking

• Tell you about our new services or specials.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. You can do this by contacting us directly. We do not publicly display any other personal information anywhere.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

Cookies

Although Ahipara Adventure Centre website itself does not use cookies, other web services to help us understand how visitors engage with our website have been used. These technologies allow us to:

• Improve our sites (for example, identify and promote popular reports).

• Provide you with more targeted information (for example, personalised emails based on what you’ve viewed on our website).

Third party cookies and other technologies: we use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing purposes and to gather website analytics.

This includes:

• Remarketing: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics cookies – to keep track of the reports you’re interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from Consumer NZ when you visit other websites).

• Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).

• Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age, gender and interests such as home appliances or technology (as a result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and features and also gauge the popularity of our content).

• You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit this page.

• You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

Contacting you

If you have made a booking over our website, we may contact you to:

• Clarify details about your booking

• Advise you of changes to our services

• Respond to any enquiries you make

• Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site

Email communications

All new Ahipara Adventure Centre clients are opted in to receive email marketing communications. You may choose to remove yourself from any email newsletter by following the "unsubscribe" prompt at the bottom of each email or by updating your preferences in your My Consumer profile.

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Complaints

Ahipara Adventure Centre is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy. If you are concerned that this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately info@ahiparaadventurecentre.co.nz or call us on +64 9 409 2055 .